Privacy Policy

IRIS Research collects both personal and sensitive information as part of its regular market and social research activities. We may collect the above information as well as any other personal information that is sufficiently relevant to the topic of the market or social research.

Sensitive information will only be collected with prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

You have the opportunity to decline participation and opt-out of any research process at any time.

IRIS Research has a Privacy Policy (QA-POL-003) that summarises how the organisation collects, uses and discloses information. IRIS Research also follows Industry Codes of Practice and the Australian Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy also shows how individuals may request access to personal information that may be held by IRIS Research, and outlines the complaints process.

IRIS Research may collect personal information directly from you during participation in our research and/or surveys and indirectly through the use of our website.

We will only use and disclose personal and research information for the purpose of conducting our market or social research and in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. Nor will we disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent, or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

IRIS Research will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable once it is no longer required to complete the market or social research project for which it was collected.

IRIS Research will take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and un-authorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

You have the right to request access to any personal information we may hold about you. If you believe that IRIS Research has at any time failed to keep our commitment to handle your personal information as required by the Privacy Act this Policy, please contact us immediately on 02 4285 4446 or at research@iris.org.au